O-1 VISAS For Individuals Who Posses Extraordinary Ability

Temporary work visas also exist for foreign nationals who have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, or business as the result of sustained national or international acclaim. Extraordinary by regulation is defined as a level of experience indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who have risen to the very top of their field of endeavor. The Immigration Service has specific checklists which provide the types of evidence that can be submitted in support of an O-1 visa application. One may use affidavits by employers and experts, media articles, awards and similar documentation.

An O-1 applicant may not petition for him or herself. Rather, one must use a US-based agent for cases where one is traditionally self-employed or where there is a foreign employer. As with all the employment categories, a well organized and heavily documented presentation are key to obtaining prompt approval from an agency which strictly adheres to its own guidelines.